1. The foundation of Indian Vedanta philosophy is—(A) Ram Charit Manas
(B) Mahabharat
(C) Puranas
(D) Upanishad
Ans : (D)
2. Rigmies are related to—(A) Asia
(B) Europe
(C) Africa
(D) America
Ans :(C)
3. The capital of Vijayanager empire. Hampi was situated on the bank of the river—(A) Krishna
(B) Pennar
(C) Tungbhadra
(D) Godavari
Ans :(C)
4. The number of permanent member nations in the UN Security Council is—(A) 10
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 15
Ans :(B)
5. The brightest star in the sky is—(A) Proxima Centauri
(B) Bernard
(C) Nebula
(D) Cirius
Ans :(A)
6. If the atmosphere is removed from the earth—(A) Day will lengthen
(B) Night will lengthen
(C) Both will remain same
(D) Both will be equal
Ans :(C)
7. Silicon dioxide is used in—(A) Cement production
(B) Cutting hard precious metals
(C) Glass manufacture
(D) None of these
Ans :(C)
8. The Jainism propounded the complete knowledge as—(A) Jin
(B) Ratna
(C) Kaivalya
(D) Nirvana
Ans :(C)
9. Chanakya was known by the name—(A) Samudragupta
(B) Vishnugupta
(C) Shrigupta
(D) None of these
Ans :(B)
10. Boys scout and Girls Guide movements were formed by—(A) Charles Andies
(B) General Ramphel
(C) John Quat
(D) Weden Powel
Ans :(D)
11. The executive in India is directly responsible to the—
(A) President
(B) Judiciary
(C) People
(D) Legislature
Ans :(D)
12. Two pipes can fill a cistern in 6 minutes and 7 minutes respectively. Both the pipes are opened alternately for 1 minute each. In what time will they fill the cistern?(A) 5 minutes
(B) 17/3 times
(C) 45/7 minutes
(D) 5/4 minutes
Ans :(C)
13. A boat takes half time in moving a certain distance downstream than upstream. What is ratio between rate in still water and rate of current?(A) 1 : 2
(B) 3 : 1
(C) 2 : 1
(D) 1 : 3
Ans :(B)
14. Total area of 64 small squares of a chess board is 400cm. There is 3 cm wide border around the chess board. What is the length of the side of the chess board?(A) 17 cm
(B) 20 cm
(C) 26 cm
(D) 23 cm
Ans :(C)
15. The temperature of a place increases uniformly from 210°C to 380°C from 9 am to 2 pm. What was the temperature at noon?(A) 28.50°C
(B) 270°C
(C) 300°C
(D) 320°C
Ans :(D)
Railway Recruitment Board Chandigarh Solved 2009 Paper
Popular Posts
-
Q1. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ? (A) Veerta Aur Vivek (B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai (C) Vayam Rakshaamah (D) Ekta ...
-
परीक्षा से जुड़े कुछ सवाल और उनके जवाब 1. परीक्षा कक्ष में जाने से पहले ही घबराहट रहती है। क्या करूं? : परीक्षा से पहले यानी मंगलवार रात...
-
uptu see 2012 answer key, uptu see mca exam 2012 answer key, gbtu mca exam answer key 2012, GBTU Aptitude Test for MCA Answer Key 2012, 21s...
-
List of Noble Prize Winners of India This is the complete and unique list of Noble Prize Winners of Indian State with their field of Winni...
-
Panjab University (PU) Chandigarh-160014 Applications are invited for the following posts so as to reach the Deputy Registrar (Estt.) ...
-
THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) Bhagwan Dass Road, New Delhi ILI Recruitment for Professor, Assistant Librar...
-
Uttarakhand Particulars Description Area 53,484 sq. km Population 84,89,349 Capital Dehradun Principal Languages Hin...
-
*"Bharat ka Nepolian" kise kaha jata hai? "Samudragupt" Base Rate- Wo rate of interest hai jis se kam par bank kisi ko ...
-
Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, ...
-
Edit Application (before submit for Offline / Online Payment Mode) Important Dates ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Writt...




Posted in: