1. What does happens when water is condensed into ice ?(A) Heat is absorbed
B) Heat is released
(C) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)
2. Which temperature in Celsius scale is equal to 300 K ?(A) 30°C
(B) 27°C
(C) 300°C
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
3. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments has included fundamental duties into the Constitution ?(A) 42nd
(B) 43rd
(C) 44th
(D) 39th
Ans : (A)
4. Who among the following was involved in Alipore bomb case ?(A) Aravind Ghosh
(B) P. C. Banerjee
(C) Bipin Chandra Paul
(D) Chandrashekhar Azad
Ans : (A)
5. Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located ?(A) Muktasar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Patiala
(D) Chandigarh
Ans : (D)
6. Which of the following diffuses most quickly ?(A) Solid
(B) Gas
(C) Liquid
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
7. Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated ?(A) Mysore
(B) Kanchipuram
(C) Madurai
(D) Delhi
Ans : (C)
8. Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?(A) Nonviolence
(B) Violence
(C) Triratna
(D) Truth
Ans : (A)
9. Sikh Guru Arjundev was contemporary to which of the following rulers ?(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Jahangir
Ans : (D)
10. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—(A) Prime Minister
(B) Chief Justice
(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Vice-President
Ans : (D)
11. The ‘Ocean of Storms’ is the name given to—(A) Atlantic Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) A waterless area on moon surface
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)
12. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?(A) 65%
(B) 70%
(C) 60%
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
13. ‘Thinkpad’ is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?
(A) HP
(B) TCS
(C) Infosys
(D) IBM
Ans : (D)
14. The wire of flash bulb is made of—(A) Copper
(B) Barium
(C) Magnesium
(D) Silver
Ans : (C)
15. Pick out the odd in the following—(A) Ashok—Assam
(B) Poonam—Punjab
(C) Gyanendra—Gujarat
(D) Anjana—Rajasthan
Ans : (D)
Railways Recruitment Board Bhubaneshwar (A.S.M) Solved 2009 Paper
Popular Posts
-
Q1. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ? (A) Veerta Aur Vivek (B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai (C) Vayam Rakshaamah (D) Ekta ...
-
परीक्षा से जुड़े कुछ सवाल और उनके जवाब 1. परीक्षा कक्ष में जाने से पहले ही घबराहट रहती है। क्या करूं? : परीक्षा से पहले यानी मंगलवार रात...
-
uptu see 2012 answer key, uptu see mca exam 2012 answer key, gbtu mca exam answer key 2012, GBTU Aptitude Test for MCA Answer Key 2012, 21s...
-
List of Noble Prize Winners of India This is the complete and unique list of Noble Prize Winners of Indian State with their field of Winni...
-
Panjab University (PU) Chandigarh-160014 Applications are invited for the following posts so as to reach the Deputy Registrar (Estt.) ...
-
THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) Bhagwan Dass Road, New Delhi ILI Recruitment for Professor, Assistant Librar...
-
Uttarakhand Particulars Description Area 53,484 sq. km Population 84,89,349 Capital Dehradun Principal Languages Hin...
-
*"Bharat ka Nepolian" kise kaha jata hai? "Samudragupt" Base Rate- Wo rate of interest hai jis se kam par bank kisi ko ...
-
Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, ...
-
Edit Application (before submit for Offline / Online Payment Mode) Important Dates ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Writt...




Posted in: