1. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium—(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Remains unaltered
(D) Drops sharply
Ans : (C)
2. 26th January is India’s—(A) Independence Day
(B) Republic Day
(C) Revolution Day
(D) Parliament Day
Ans : (B)
3. Electric current is measured by—(A) Voltmeter
(B) Anemometer
(C) Commutator
(D) Ammeter
Ans : (D)
4. Washing soda is the common name for—(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium bicarbonate
(C) Sodium carbonate
(D) Sodium bicarbonate
Ans : (C)
5. The hardest substance available on earth is—(A) Platinum
(B) Diamond
(C) Quartz
(D) gold
Ans : (A)
6. Who among the following has been selected as new coach for the Indian Cricket Team?(A) Vivian Richards
(B) Gary Kirsten
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Allan Border
Ans : (B)
7. With which game is the Agha Khan Cup associated?(A) Football
(B) Badminton
(C) Basketball
(D) Hockey
Ans : (D)
8. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games?(A) Boxing
(B) Shooting
(C) Archery
(D) Weight lifting
Ans : (B)
9. The Olympic games are normally held at an interval of—
(A) 2 years
(B) 3 years
(C) 4 years
(D) 5 years
Ans : (C)
10. Who summons the joint sitting of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha?(A) President
(B) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(C) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(D) Prime Minister
Ans : (A)
11. All electioneering campaigns during the time of elections are stopped.(A) 48 hours before the appointed time of election results
(B) 48 hours before the actual poll
(C) 24 hours before the actual poll
(D) 36 hours before the actual poll
Ans : (D)
12. Who is the signatory on the Indian currency notes in denomination of two rupees and above?(A) Secretary, Reserve Bank of India
(B) Finance Secretary, Minister of Finance
(C) Governor, Reserve Bank of India
(D) Finance Minister, Ministry of Finance
Ans : (C)
13. Development means economic growth plus—(A) Inflation
(B) Deflation
(C) Price stability
(D) Social change
Ans : (D)
14. The Abbreviations PSLV stands for—(A) Polar Survey Landing Vehicle
(B) Polarised Source Laser Viewing
(C) Precise Source Locating Vision
(D) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
Ans : (D)
15. The solar eclipse occurs when—(A) the sun comes in between the moon and the earth
(B) the earth comes in the between the sun and the moon
(C) the moon comes in between the sun and the earth
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)
Railways Recruitment Board Malda-TC Solved 2008 Paper
Popular Posts
-
Q1. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ? (A) Veerta Aur Vivek (B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai (C) Vayam Rakshaamah (D) Ekta ...
-
परीक्षा से जुड़े कुछ सवाल और उनके जवाब 1. परीक्षा कक्ष में जाने से पहले ही घबराहट रहती है। क्या करूं? : परीक्षा से पहले यानी मंगलवार रात...
-
uptu see 2012 answer key, uptu see mca exam 2012 answer key, gbtu mca exam answer key 2012, GBTU Aptitude Test for MCA Answer Key 2012, 21s...
-
List of Noble Prize Winners of India This is the complete and unique list of Noble Prize Winners of Indian State with their field of Winni...
-
Panjab University (PU) Chandigarh-160014 Applications are invited for the following posts so as to reach the Deputy Registrar (Estt.) ...
-
THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) Bhagwan Dass Road, New Delhi ILI Recruitment for Professor, Assistant Librar...
-
Uttarakhand Particulars Description Area 53,484 sq. km Population 84,89,349 Capital Dehradun Principal Languages Hin...
-
*"Bharat ka Nepolian" kise kaha jata hai? "Samudragupt" Base Rate- Wo rate of interest hai jis se kam par bank kisi ko ...
-
Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, ...
-
Edit Application (before submit for Offline / Online Payment Mode) Important Dates ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Writt...




Posted in: