Directions—(Q. 1-4) Find the correct meanings of the words given below :
1. Buffalo(A) Calf
(B) Baby box
(C) Baby bison
(D) Baby cow
Ans : (C)
2. Vicious—(A) Remorseless
(B) Ferocious
(C) Kind
(D) Wicked
Ans : (D)
3. EWE(A) Calf
(B) Female sheep
(C) Deer
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
4. Veneration—(A) Esteem
(B) High respect
(C) Devotion
(D) Worship
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 5-8) Choose the word / phrase which is nearest in meaning to the words in question :
5. Innuendo(A) Narration
(B) Insinuation
(C) Insist
(D) Insutale
Ans : (B)
6. Fictile(A) Fiction
(B) Moulded
(C) Fictitious
(D) Smooth
Ans : (B)
7. Salutary(A) Welcome
(B) Discharge
(C) Promoting
(D) Remove
Ans : (C)
8. Bizarre(A) Colourful
(B) Odd
(C) Insipid
(D) Smart
Ans : (B)
9. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?(A) 45
(B) 37
(C) 50
(D) 40
Ans : (D)
10. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?(A) 14
(B) 20
(C) 19
(D) 17
Ans : (B)
11. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?(A) Signal
(B) Vehicle
(C) Motion
(D) Lane
Ans : (A)
12. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?(A) Ignorance
(B) Knowledge
(C) Author
(D) Teacher
Ans : (A)
13. Pick out the odd in the following—(A) Ashok—Assam
(B) Poonam—Punjab
(C) Gyanendra—Gujarat
(D) Anjana—Rajasthan
Ans : (D)
14. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses(A) Leave
(B) Permit
(C) Agency
(D) Policy
Ans : (D)
15. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?(A) Gratify
(B) Avarice
(C) Accessory
(D) Amend
Ans : (C)
Railway Recruitment Board Solved 2010 Paper
Popular Posts
-
Q1. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ? (A) Veerta Aur Vivek (B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai (C) Vayam Rakshaamah (D) Ekta ...
-
परीक्षा से जुड़े कुछ सवाल और उनके जवाब 1. परीक्षा कक्ष में जाने से पहले ही घबराहट रहती है। क्या करूं? : परीक्षा से पहले यानी मंगलवार रात...
-
uptu see 2012 answer key, uptu see mca exam 2012 answer key, gbtu mca exam answer key 2012, GBTU Aptitude Test for MCA Answer Key 2012, 21s...
-
List of Noble Prize Winners of India This is the complete and unique list of Noble Prize Winners of Indian State with their field of Winni...
-
Panjab University (PU) Chandigarh-160014 Applications are invited for the following posts so as to reach the Deputy Registrar (Estt.) ...
-
THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) Bhagwan Dass Road, New Delhi ILI Recruitment for Professor, Assistant Librar...
-
Uttarakhand Particulars Description Area 53,484 sq. km Population 84,89,349 Capital Dehradun Principal Languages Hin...
-
*"Bharat ka Nepolian" kise kaha jata hai? "Samudragupt" Base Rate- Wo rate of interest hai jis se kam par bank kisi ko ...
-
Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, ...
-
Edit Application (before submit for Offline / Online Payment Mode) Important Dates ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Writt...




Posted in: