1. Which of the following keys of personal computer is not available in the key board of traditional typewriters?(A) Tab
(B) Spacebar
(C) Enter
(D) Backspace
Ans : (C)
2. Find the root value of 36.1 / 102.4—(A) 61 / 34
(B) 19 / 31
(C) 19 / 32
(D) 19 / 33
Ans : (C)
3. The headquarters of the United Nations Union is located at—(A) Geneva
(B) New York
(C) Rome
(D) Washington
Ans : (B)
4. Who is the chairman of senior selection committee in BCCI?(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Dilip Vengasarkar
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Chetan Chauhan
Ans : (B)
5. Bismillah Khan is related to—(A) Tabla
(B) Sarod
(C) Flute
(D) Shehnai
Ans : (D)
6. Oscar prize is related to—(A) Literature
(B) Films
(C) Science
(D) Music
Ans : (B)
6. Which of the following is true in regard to Indian railway?(A) It is the cheapest means of transportation
(B) The chief source of income is transportation of goods
(C) It is the only largest employer
(D) All of the above
Ans : (D)
7. The Headquarters of North Western Railway is at—(A) Abu Road
(B) Jodhpur
(C) Ajmer
(D) Jaipur
Ans : (D)
8. Which amongst the following is the train introduced by Indian Railways bringing travel by AC class withing the reach of a common man?(A) August Kranti
(B) Jan Shatabdi
(C) Garib Rath
(D) Sampark Kranti
Ans : (C)
9. Persons with which blood group are called universal donors—(A) AB
(B) A
(C) O
(D) B
Ans : (C)
10. AIDS stands for—(A) Acquired Immune Disease Syndrome
(B) Acquired Immunity Deficient Syndrome
(C) Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome
(D) Acquired Infection Deficiency Syndrome
Ans : (C)
11. Which of these is not a mosquito borne disease?(A) Dengue fever
(B) Malaria
(C) Filariasis
(D) Goitre
Ans : (D)
12. The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent—(A) Tetanus
(B) Tuberculosis
(C) Typhoid
(D) Filariasis
Ans : (A)
13. In banking ATM stands for—(A) Automated Tallying Machine
(B) Automatic Teller Machine
(C) Automated Totalling Machine
(D) Automated Transaction of Money
Ans : (B)
14. Where did the dance form “Mohini Attam” develop?(A) Manipur
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (B)
15. Mahatma Gandhi was born in—(A) Wardha
(B) Porbander
(C) Sabarmati
(D) Ahmedabad
Ans : (B)
Railways Recruitment Board Malda-TC Solved 2008 Paper
Popular Posts
-
Q1. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ? (A) Veerta Aur Vivek (B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai (C) Vayam Rakshaamah (D) Ekta ...
-
परीक्षा से जुड़े कुछ सवाल और उनके जवाब 1. परीक्षा कक्ष में जाने से पहले ही घबराहट रहती है। क्या करूं? : परीक्षा से पहले यानी मंगलवार रात...
-
uptu see 2012 answer key, uptu see mca exam 2012 answer key, gbtu mca exam answer key 2012, GBTU Aptitude Test for MCA Answer Key 2012, 21s...
-
List of Noble Prize Winners of India This is the complete and unique list of Noble Prize Winners of Indian State with their field of Winni...
-
Panjab University (PU) Chandigarh-160014 Applications are invited for the following posts so as to reach the Deputy Registrar (Estt.) ...
-
THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) Bhagwan Dass Road, New Delhi ILI Recruitment for Professor, Assistant Librar...
-
Uttarakhand Particulars Description Area 53,484 sq. km Population 84,89,349 Capital Dehradun Principal Languages Hin...
-
*"Bharat ka Nepolian" kise kaha jata hai? "Samudragupt" Base Rate- Wo rate of interest hai jis se kam par bank kisi ko ...
-
Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, ...
-
Edit Application (before submit for Offline / Online Payment Mode) Important Dates ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Writt...




Posted in: