1. Which of the following diffuses most quickly ?
(A) Solid
(B) Gas
(C) Liquid
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
2. Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated ?(A) Mysore
(B) Kanchipuram
(C) Madurai
(D) Delhi
Ans : (C)
3. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments has included fundamental duties into the Constitution ?(A) 42nd
(B) 43rd
(C) 44th
(D) 39th
Ans : (A)
4. Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?(A) Methane
(B) Ethane
(C) Ethylene
(D) Acetylene
Ans : (C)
5. Solid Carbon dioxide is termed as—(A) Soft ice
(B) Dry ice
(C) White ice
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
6. Whether all the universities in the country should start online admission at all levels with immediate effect ?
(i) No, since all the students may not have access to the internet easily.
(ii) Yes, it may liberate the students and their parents from the long-standing problems of knocking at the doors of different colleges and standing in queue.(A) Only argument (i) is correct
(B) Only argument (ii) is correct
(C) Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is correct
(D) Both the arguments, (i) and (ii), are correct
Ans : (D)
7. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—(A) Prime Minister
(B) Chief Justice
(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Vice-President
Ans : (D)
8. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Uttarakhand
Ans : (C)
9. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are—(A) Indian and Roman
(B) Indian and Egyptian
(C) Greek and Roman
(D) Indian and Greek
Ans : (D)
10. The wire of flash bulb is made of—(A) Copper
(B) Barium
(C) Magnesium
(D) Silver
Ans : (C)
11. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called—(A) Isochors
(B) Isothermals
(C) V.T.P. Curves
(D) Isocurves
Ans : (B)
12. The first summit of SAARC was held at—(A) Kathmandu
(B) Colombo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Dhaka
Ans : (D)
13. The capital of Pallavas was—(A) Arcot
(B) Kanchi
(C) Malkhed
(D) Banavasi
Ans : (B)
14. Light-year measures which of the following ?(A) Intensity of light
(B) Mass
(C) Time
(D) Distance
Ans : (D)
15. Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated ?(A) Delhi
(B) Anand
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) Mysore
Ans : (D)
Railway Recruitment Board Solved 2010 Paper
Popular Posts
-
Q1. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ? (A) Veerta Aur Vivek (B) Bharat Mata Ki Jai (C) Vayam Rakshaamah (D) Ekta ...
-
परीक्षा से जुड़े कुछ सवाल और उनके जवाब 1. परीक्षा कक्ष में जाने से पहले ही घबराहट रहती है। क्या करूं? : परीक्षा से पहले यानी मंगलवार रात...
-
uptu see 2012 answer key, uptu see mca exam 2012 answer key, gbtu mca exam answer key 2012, GBTU Aptitude Test for MCA Answer Key 2012, 21s...
-
List of Noble Prize Winners of India This is the complete and unique list of Noble Prize Winners of Indian State with their field of Winni...
-
Panjab University (PU) Chandigarh-160014 Applications are invited for the following posts so as to reach the Deputy Registrar (Estt.) ...
-
THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) THE INDIAN LAW INSTITUTE (ILI) Bhagwan Dass Road, New Delhi ILI Recruitment for Professor, Assistant Librar...
-
Uttarakhand Particulars Description Area 53,484 sq. km Population 84,89,349 Capital Dehradun Principal Languages Hin...
-
*"Bharat ka Nepolian" kise kaha jata hai? "Samudragupt" Base Rate- Wo rate of interest hai jis se kam par bank kisi ko ...
-
Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, ...
-
Edit Application (before submit for Offline / Online Payment Mode) Important Dates ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Writt...




Posted in: